PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

POLICY STATEMENT

 

Island Environmental Hygiene Ltd are committed as a company to protecting and respecting yours and your company’s privacy

 

This policy applies to all our customers and clients, persons visiting our website, or contacting us by email, telephone or in person. It covers all personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us and which will be processed by us. By visiting our website https://www.islandhygiene.com/ you are accepting and consenting to practices we set out in this policy.

 

Please read the following policy carefully to fully understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us.

 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our contact form on our website, or give to us via other means such as email, by telephone call or face to face contact. This includes information such as email addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses and names.

 

In addition, when visiting our website, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

Additionally, we may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. If this is the case, we will have informed you when we collected that data that we intend to share the data internally and combine it with data collected on this site and the purpose for sharing and combining your data will have already been explained to you. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and we will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

 

We collect this information in order to;

 

  • To provide and operate a service to you

  • To provide our customers with ongoing customer assistance and support

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that may be of interest to you

  • To notify you about changes to our service

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our services

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your electronic device

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

 

By using this site, you have given us consent to use cookies.

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are mainly used as a way of improving the website functionalities or to provide more advanced statistical data.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We do not share any personal information we collect on you, with any other organisations or individuals without your express permission, except for the following instances;

 

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

  • If Island Environmental Hygiene Ltd in its entirety, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation

  • In order to protect the rights, property or safety of Island Environmental Hygiene Ltd or our customers and staff

  • To enforce or apply our terms and conditions of contract. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

 

Our company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

We take all reasonable precautions to protect any personal data that our users may input via this website. We cannot, however, be responsible for loss or misuse of personal data which is intercepted or otherwise accessed by unauthorised persons. We therefore exclude all liability for this.

 

DATA STORAGE

 

We will only store your data for as long as we deem reasonable and for the reasons that have been detailed above.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Island Environmental Hygiene Ltd reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy as and when we deem necessary, or when required by law. Any changes will immediately be updated on our website and you are deemed to have agreed to the new terms of the policy, on your first use of the website following the alterations.

 

At any time, even if you have previously consented, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and/or not to disclose it to third parties for marketing. You can do this by contacting us using the following email address: accounts@islandenvironmentalhygiene.co.uk or by writing to us by post.   You can use these contact methods to notify us of any preferences you have in relation to the processing of your data, for example as to the frequency of communications that you receive from us, or the manner and/or the subject matter of such communications.

 

GDPR also gives you the following rights:

 

  • To access information held about you

  • To request the deletion or correction of information held about you

  • To object to or restrict the processing of information about you

  • To request that information about you be transferred to another person

  • To complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/           

 

Island Environmental Hygiene Ltd welcomes questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and should be addressed to accounts@islandenvironmentalhygiene.co.uk